Tourist Visa

 A TOURIST VISA is a conditional authorization granted by a country to a foreigner, allowing them to enter and temporarily remain within, or to leave that country. Visas typically include limits on the duration of the foreigner's stay, territory within the country they may enter, the dates they may enter, the number of permitted visits or an individual's right to work in the country in question. Visas are associated with the request for permission to enter a country and thus are, in some countries, distinct from actual formal permission for an alien to enter and remain in the country. In each instance, a visa is subject to entry permission by an immigration official at the time of actual entry and can be revoked at any time.

A visa is most commonly a sticker endorsed in the applicant's passport or other travel document. The visa, when required, was historically granted by an immigration official on a visitor's arrival at the frontiers of a country, but increasingly today a traveller wishing to enter another country must apply in advance for a visa, sometimes in person at a consular office, by mail or over the internet. The actual visa may still be a sticker or a stamp in the passport or may take the form of a separate document or an electronic record of the authorisation, which the applicant can print before leaving home and produce on entry to the host country. Some countries do not require visas for short visits.

Some countries require that their citizens, as well as foreign travelers, obtain an "exit visa" to be allowed to leave the country. Uniquely, the Norwegian special territory of Svalbard is an entirely visa-free zone under the terms of the Svalbard Treaty.

Some countries such as those in the Schengen Area have agreements with other countries allowing each other's citizens to travel between them without visas.

 

Multiple Entery Visa

A Multiple-Entry Visa is a specific type of visa that allows the visa holder to enter the country multiple times within a given time frame. For example, the holder of a multiple entry visa may be allowed enter the country, then return to their home country, and return back to the country, a number of times.

The way that multiple-entry visas work is that they are usually valid for a specified period of time. This time period is called the “validity period”, and may range anywhere from 6 months to 12 months, and usually up to a maximum of 24 months. Within the validity period, the visa holder can enter and re-enter the country, subject to various restrictions on travel.

Multiple entry visas are different from a re-entry permit, which are sometimes valid for only one instance of re-entry, after the person has left the country for a short period of time. In contrast, multiple entry visas allow for several different instances of re-entry, and often allow the person to remain outside of the country for longer periods of time. The person can sometimes re-enter as many times as they like.

 

What are the Requirements for Obtaining a Multiple Entry Visa?

Multiple entry visas are still classified under the purpose for which the person is visiting the country temporarily. For example, tourist visas, work-related visas, etc., can be issued as a multiple-entry visa. Thus, the applicant would need to fulfill the basic requirements for that specific temporary visa category in order to receive multiple-entry status.

In addition, multiple-entry visas are subject to unique restrictions and requirements, which may include:

Gaps between visits: Depending on the country of origin, the person may need to wait a certain time period in between each re-entry. For example, multiple-entry visas for persons coming from India require a 2-month gap in between each instance of re-entry. This waiting period may be waived in some circumstances.

Good record: Aside from the standard eligibility requirements for the temporary visa, multiple-entry visas are usually only issued to applicants who have a good record with the immigration authorities. This includes no criminal history, a good track record in terms of any previous entries, and no history of removal/deportation.

Again, the specific details for each multiple-entry visa will depend on many factors, including the country of origin and the applicant’s overall immigration record. Eligibility requirements may also change every year, since many types of visas are subject to quotas which fluctuate every year.

 

WE DEAL IN-

Canada, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, UK, China, Denmark, Sweden, Germany, Poland, France, Portugal, Slovakia, Switzerland

 

For More Infomation Please Contact Us (Free Of Charges)

Contact Number   :  +91 73411 15291
Landline Number :  0160 5045408
Email Address       : Consultant@defineoverseas.com

 

Contact Us